The real and lasting victories are those of peace,
and not of war.
--Ralph Waldo Emerson

2017 CALENDAR

Upcoming Appearances
by Talisman Music performers,
and other special events

Date & Time Event Location Info
Sat, May 27
9 - 10 pm
Cascade Crossing with Frannie Marr calling
NW Folklife Festival
contra dance in Warren's Roadhouse
Fisher Pavillion
Seattle Center
www.nwfolklife.org
Mon, May 29
11 - 11:30 am
Celtinalia
NW Folklife Festival
"Siren Songs" showcase
Trad stage, Alki Court
Seattle Center
www.nwfolklife.org
Mon, May 29
12 - 12:50 pm
Stepwise with Lori Prime and Rich Scher, Frannie Marr calling
NW Folklife Festival
contra dance in Warren's Roadhouse
Fisher Pavillion
Seattle Center
www.nwfolklife.org
Fri, June 9
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
The Electrodes (Seattle)
with Carol Piening (Olympia) calling
Contra in The Couve!
2nd Friday contra dance
Hazel Dell Grange
7509 NE Hazel Dell Ave.
Vancouver, WA
www.contra-van-wa.org
Sat, June 10
7:00 / 7:30 pm
Hands4
with Laurel Thomas calling
Eugene 2nd Saturday contra dance Village School
3411 Willamette St
Eugene, OR
eugenefolklore.org
Sat, June 24
1 pm
Celtinalia
Summer Solstice celebration TreeSong Nature Awareness & Retreat Center
Tree Ific Drive W, Washoughal, WA
treesongnatureawareness.org
Fri, July 14
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
Cascade Crossing Trio
with Chuck Abell (Rochester, NY) calling
Contra in The Couve!
2nd Friday contra dance
Hazel Dell Grange
7509 NE Hazel Dell Ave.
Vancouver, WA
www.contra-van-wa.org
Sat, July 22
7:30 pm lesson / 8 pm dance
Cascade Crossing Trio with
Chuck Abell calling
PCDC contra dance Fulton Community Center
68 SW Miles, Portland, OR
www.portlandcountrydance.org
Sat, July 29
2 - 3 pm
Celtinalia
Lavender Festival at
Heisen House Vineyards
28005 NE 172nd Ave
Battle Ground, WA
heisenhousevineyards.com
Fri, August 4
5 - 8 pm
Celtinalia
Music during
"Art in the Heart"
Gallery360 in the Slocum House
6th & Esther
Vancouver, WA
www.gallery360.org/
Fri, August 11
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
The Waxwings (Olympia)
with Gordy Euler (Portland) calling
Contra in The Couve!
2nd Friday contra dance
Hazel Dell Grange
7509 NE Hazel Dell Ave.
Vancouver, WA
www.contra-van-wa.org
Fri, September 8
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
Thyme Travelers (Coos Bay, OR / Ridgefield, WA)
with TBA calling
Contra in The Couve!
2nd Friday contra dance
Hazel Dell Grange
7509 NE Hazel Dell Ave.
Vancouver, WA
www.contra-van-wa.org
Fri, September 15
5:30 - 8 pm
Celtinalia
Heisen House Vineyards 28005 NE 172nd Ave
Battle Ground, WA
heisenhousevineyards.com
Sat, September 30
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
Lori Prime and Carl Thor lead open band
with TBA leading callers open mic
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance Fulton Community Center
68 SW Miles, Portland, OR
www.portlandcountrydance.org
Fri, October 13
7:30 pm lesson / 8-11 dance
The BFD (Portland)
with TBA calling
Contra in The Couve!
2nd Friday contra dance
Hazel Dell Grange
7509 NE Hazel Dell Ave.
Vancouver, WA
www.contra-van-wa.org
Sat, October 14
7:00 / 7:30 pm
Cascade Crossing
with Roy Ward and Tarka Ayres calling
Eugene 2nd Saturday contra dance Village School
3411 Willamette St
Eugene, OR
eugenefolklore.org
Sun, October 15
3 pm,
Celtinalia
“Music Amongst the Trees” concert TreeSong Nature Awareness & Retreat Center
Tree Ific Drive W, Washoughal, WA
treesongnatureawareness.org
Sat, October 21
7 pm lesson / 7:30-10:30 dance
Cascade Crossing Trio
with Rich Goss calling
Southern Oregon contra dance The Grove
1195 E. Main St.
Ashland, OR
socontra.org
Sat, December 16
7 pm lesson / 7:30-10:30 dance
Stepwise
with Rich Goss calling
Southern Oregon contra dance The Grove
1195 E. Main St.
Ashland, OR
socontra.org
Contact us YOUR BIG EVENT Your state's name here Your website here


TOP